PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Groupe LDLC collects your personal data for predetermined and legitimate purposes

GROUPE LDLC and its subsidiaries (hereinafter "GROUPE LDLC"),  responsible for the processing of personal data on their websites, collect information about you when you create your Customer Account or make purchases. The mandatory or optional nature of the data is specified on the data collection forms.

The personal data collected enables us to carry out operations relating to:

  • customer management;
  • prospection;
  • the production of trading statistics;
  • the management of requests for right of access, rectification and the right to object;
  • the management of unpaid debts and litigation;
  • the management of promotional operations;
  • the management of reviews.
  • The legal basis for this data processing is to fulfil contracts to which you are a party or to fulfil pre-contractual measures taken at your request.

This data may be used to send information and promotional offers from GROUPE LDLC, from which you can unsubscribe at any time by unchecking the option on the page My Account / Manage my newsletter subscriptions. You retain control over your communication preferences.

Groupe LDLC is committed to keeping your data secure

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data through strict procedures within our company.

For data collected "online", communications on the client side are encrypted between the user's workstation and our servers (area secured by HTTPS). GROUPE LDLC undertakes to make every effort to protect your personal data. Solely those persons within GROUPE LDLC, who - by virtue of their company roles - have a legitimate interest in accessing your information, shall have access to it. As part of technical operations, your data may also be hosted by our subcontractors. The latter are rigorously selected and act in accordance with our instructions. Your data is hosted in Europe. No data is transferred outside the European Union, thereby guaranteeing optimal legal security for your personal data.

We do not disclose your personal data on our site except for your first name and the first letter of your last name or your nickname when you submit reviews on a product or take part in a forum.

Groupe LDLC only shares your personal data with the following entities:

In order to accomplish the above purposes, we disclose your personal data only to:

  • Groupe LDLC entities;
  • Service providers and subcontractors performing services on our behalf: these are rigorously selected and act in accordance with our instructions;
  • Financial or judicial authorities or state agencies, public bodies upon request and within the limits permitted by regulations;
  • Certain regulated professions such as lawyers, notaries and auditors.

Under no circumstances will GROUPE LDLC sell the data or share it with third party business partners.

Groupe LDLC keeps your personal data for a limited and predefined period of time

Accounts and orders:

If you are a customer, your data will be kept for the time necessary for business management. If you are prospects, we will delete your data after a maximum of three years from the last contact.

Bank cards are only registered after explicit request from the customer, on the payment page (if this option is offered to you). They are saved for a future order to improve your shopping experience on our websites. Cards registered for a future purchase are stored in a secure area at our payment provider. LDLC does not store this information. You can delete your registered card at any time on the payment page.

Supporting documents sent to Customer Services:

The purpose of the processing operation linked to the request for supporting documents is to combat fraud and non-payment. The data is kept for a period of three months, in addition to the month of receipt of the supporting documents.

Cookies:

Cookies have a lifetime limited to thirteen months after first being created on the user's terminal equipment (following the expression of consent), as recommended by the Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés (CNIL). You can change your preferences at any time via the cookie manager, the link to which is located at the bottom of our website pages. To learn more about cookies and how we commit to using them, please visit this page.

Newsletters:

You can unsubscribe from newsletters at any time using the link provided for this purpose in the email or directly from your Customer Account.

You have rights to your personal data - here is how to use them:

In accordance with the provisions of the French data protection law of 6 January 1978, as amended, and those of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access to, rectification, data portability and erasure of your personal data. You may also request restriction of processing of data concerning you. You can exercise your rights by contacting us:

  • by email to the dedicated address dpo@groupe-ldlc.com; or
  • by post to GROUPE LDLC - 2 rue des Érables, CS21035, 69578 Limonest cedex, FRANCE

Your request must specify your surname(s), first name(s), customer number and include a copy of your identity document.

You also have the right to define the guidelines for processing your personal data after your death.

You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your personal data and have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when the processing of personal data is based on this consent. The consumer is informed of the possibility of registering on the Bloctel opt-out list to avoid telephone solicitation.

Finally, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities responsible for the protection of personal data.

Last updated: 22/05/2018